a split rich coloured pomegranate with seeds
blue bottle of facial oil with a seashell on grass with daisies
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, a split rich coloured pomegranate with seeds
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, blue bottle of facial oil with a seashell on grass with daisies

Pomegranate oil: pure organic facial oil

Regular price
£8.00
Sale price
£8.00
Regular price
£6.00
Sold out
Unit price
per 
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.

Pure organic pomegranate oil.

Pomegranate oil is a wonderful addition to your natural skincare products.

It is rich in antioxidants and polyphenols that give the oil natural protection qualities, shielding skin from UV and free-radical damage. It supports cell regeneration. Pomegranate oil regenerates and repairs skin, and effectively reduces and prevents wrinkles in the epidermis.
It has antimicrobial properties. It is an effective anti-inflammatory agent. It has superior moisturising ability, nourishing and softening skin.

Rich in vitamins and nutrients
Pomegranate oil is rich in vitamin K, and boasts an abundance of protective polyphenolic compounds such as punicic acid, flavonoids, anthocyanidins and tannins. Polyphenols are chemical compounds naturally occurring in plants. They offer protective qualities, such as neutralising free-radicals from the environment before they are able to cause DNA damage in skin cells. Pomegranate oil is so rich in polyphenols, it actually has the ability to screen or absorb ultraviolet light, protecting the skin from damaging UV rays.

Pomegranate seed oil stimulates “keratinocytes”, major cells found in the outer layer of the skin. This helps to reverse skin damage, revive skin and reveal a more youthful appearance.

Pomegranate oil contains a human compatible form of pro-estrogen, which supports hormonal balance in both men and women. This helps to improve the texture of the skin.

Pomegranate seed oil provides a soothing and hydrating relief to people suffering from eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The anti-inflammatory properties of the oil calm irritation and redness of the skin. It also heals the wounds and restores skin health, pomegranate seed oil penetrates deeply into the skin, creating lasting and healthy moisture. The oil absorbs deeply into the skin without leaving any greasy residue behind. The oil is perfect for all skin types, including oily and acne prone skin. The oil is used in products meant for oily skin, to control acne breakout, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritation.

Antimicrobial benefits
Pomegranate is thought to contain natural antimicrobials from vitamin C, which may help fight bacteria and fungus in your skin. Such benefits may help treat P. acnes bacteria, which may be a precursor to acne breakouts.

Pomegranate seed oil also soothes and fights scalp bacteria. The anti-pruritic properties of pomegranate seed oil help to cure scalp conditions like psoriasis and scalp eczema. It also alleviates the redness, inflammation and itchiness that accompany these scalps conditions.

Pomegranate seed oil works well to balance the pH level of the scalp. It neutralizes the effect of excessive oil production, reduces hair greasiness and stimulates the hair follicles. It softens, fortifies and flushes out the dirt particles and bacteria from the scalp


UV protection
The antioxidants in pomegranate are also thought to help provide natural protection against ultraviolet (UV) rays, according to some studies. However, such protection isn’t enough to skip out on daily sunscreen.
A study conducted in 2001 from Cosmetic Dermatology showed that when mixing pomegranate seed oil into a traditional sunscreen, it boosts the effectiveness of UV protection by 20 percent.

The Modern Witch Apothecary Organic Pomegranate Oil is great on its own as a restorative night oil or for the day with it's vitamin C and boon to sun protection. Or add it to your favourite face, hand or body cream for a nourishing boost or add 1 drop to your foundation for a K Beauty glow.


Sold in blue 10ml or 30ml glass bottle with a pipette screw on top.